This is my list of top 15 books of the year! In no particular order (except for my number 1,2,and 3):
15. Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell – one of the only 5 contemporaries on my list, Fangirl was relatable, adorable, and very emotional. We follow a girl named Cath who is an introvert in her first year of college and watch as she deals with love and family. My favorite Rainbow Rowell book so far!
14. A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness – I adore Patrick Ness’ writing style and in this novel we follow a young boy as he adjusts to life with a mother who has cancer. This book made me cry and the illustrations are brilliant! It’s a beautiful book over all and I recommend it to everyone.
13. The Wrath and the Dawn by Renee Ahdieh – This was a highly anticipated 2015 release for me, and it did not disappoint. I love the Arabian Nights story and this retelling is beautiful. Check out my review here for more thoughts and some of my favorite quotes! #WeNeedDiverseBooks
12. Siege and Storm by Leigh Bardugo – This is rare. Usually the 2nd book in the trilogy is usually my least favorite (Clockwork Prince, Catching Fire, etc.), but this sequel blew me away. I loved the plot and world development – plus the introduction of the new character was perfection.
11. The Enchanted by Rene Denfeld – This novel surprised me! When I heard that it was about death row inmates, I did not expect this book to move me. Denfeld’s writing is absolutely stunning and this book shows how someone found beauty amongst the ugly.
10. I’ve Got Your Number by Sophie Kinsella – Cute and ridiculously hilarious, Sophie Kinsella’s books never fail to cheer me up. I read this during a pretty difficult time in my personal life, and I was very grateful I could turn to this. Sometimes we need a break, and this book was so easy to fall into.
9. Twenties Girl by Sophie Kinsella – Can you tell I love Sophie Kinsella? I’m not sure which of these two novels I like more, but they’re both amazing in their own way. I love her focus on women finding independence and finding themselves as a coming-of-age novel. Even though there are amazing romances, they aren’t the focus.
8. The Winner’s Curse by Marie Rutkoski – I read a lot of books where I wasn’t very satisfied with the female protagonist. Somehow they come off as whiny and dependent on their romantic interest. Not Marie Rutkoski though. Winner’s Curse has one of my favorite female protagonists and most heartbreaking romances. Also, amazing female friendship! For my full thoughts, my review is here.
7. Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare – An amazing series finisher! I’m sure you have all heard of the Infernal Devices trilogy. While Mortal Instruments isn’t my favorite series, I do love the world, and this novel had the same world but better characters, better plot, and better writing. The epilogue made me cry. But, #TeamJem.
6. Walk on Earth a Stranger by Rae Carson – This book is different from what I usually like. It’s a YA Historical Fiction about the journey towards the California gold rush. It has some magical elements in it which I really enjoyed along with a strong female protagonist and an amazing female friendship. This made it to the top 15 because Carson deals with sexism and discrimination very well and it’s more than just a romance. For my full thoughts, my review is here!
5. The Girl of Fire and Thorns by Rae Carson – Carson #2! I enjoyed this novel more than her other novel that I read this year. This has all the things I love about Walk on Earth a Stranger, but it is set in an amazing fantasy world with really interesting magic! I love how Carson’s novels are not romance-centered, but, instead, deal with other really important issues.
4. An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir– Fantastic world building, soul-crushing romance, and awesome plot! This fantasy world is based off of ancient Rome which is very intriguing. I couldn’t believe that this was a debut!
3. Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng – This and Six of Crows are tied for my second favorite novel of the year – I love everything about this book. The writing was poignant, the story was depressing but eyeopening, and the characters were so genuine. Read me rave about this book in my review here.
2. Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo – Leigh Bardugo is an amazing writer! I love the Grisha trilogy, but I love Six of Crows even more. Heist novels immediately catch my attention, but it’s also set in a Russian-inspired world combined with amazing characters and very turbulent romances.
1. Mistborn: The Final Empire by Brandon Sanderson – My favorite author ever is probably Brandon Sanderson. I just discovered him this year and I cannot believe I hadn’t found him earlier. His world-building and magic systems are the best written, and this heist-like plot was, so engaging. Also, this book will tear out your heart. I think non-fantasy readers and fantasy old timer alike would love this. I know it’s already been very hyped, but it deserves every second of the hype and even more. My full thoughts are here!
Wow, those are my top 15 books that I read in 2015! I am very satisfied with my reading this year, and can’t wait for even more amazing books next year. I’ll be doing my yearly wrap up soon!
What were your top books of the year?
I can’t decide whether I enjoyed Six of Crows or An Ember in the Ashes more out of this list! Both amazing reads, and I loved The Winner’s Curse as well. I thought that The Winner’s Crime wasn’t as great, but still pretty good. I hope you’ll like it! I’m looking forward to trying Celeste Ng’s work 😀
Eli @ The Silver Words
#Commenting365
LikeLike
I really need to read Mistborn! Everyone raves about it and I wanna see what this fuss is about 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes please try it out! I think a bunch of Twitter people are reading it right now and enjoying it. It makes me so happy that more people are loving it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is an excellent list! I’ve read a good portion of these and completely agree with your comments on them. My favorite book of 2015 was Illuminae, but Wrath was definitely in the top 3.
Great post!
🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I really need to read Illuminae this year. I’ve heard nothing but great things about it!
LikeLike
EEP. I’m a huge fan of Jem as well – it took awhile to like Will. I’m not a huge fan of The Mortal Instruments, though. It has good aspects and deserves the hype, but I’ve been avoiding book three and beyond.
And I agree with THE WINNER’S CURSE – it has one of the best female protagonists out there in YA lit. Fabulous list, Ali, and happy reading in the new year! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I definitely agree with you about TMI! The characters just aren’t as great as the ones in the Infernal Devices, but you should try reading book 3 of TMI! It was the best out of all of them – I haven’t read the last one yet though. Book 4 was a huge disappointment though lol.
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of those, but I love your list! They’ve been sitting on my TBR for such a long time now
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! You should read them ASAP! They’re amazing 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Really nice list! Siege and Storm also was one of my favorite books of 2015 🙂 It was a complete surprise to me too, because I didn’t liked Shadow and Bone THAT MUCH. I’m currently reading Mistborn and it’s breaking my heart right now D= But it’s going to be the first book I’ll finish on 2016 so that’s a good start of the year right =)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Starting the year off with Brandon Sanderson! That’s amazing 🙂 I would love to hear your final thoughts on Mistborn – it tore my emotions up. Also, Siege and Storm was really amazing (obviously because of Nikolai 😉 )
LikeLiked by 1 person
I still need to read 110 pages to finish Mistborn and it’s tearing me apart :’)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhh you’re getting close! Are you on Twitter? You can always catch me there if you want to rage and rant about Mistborn 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll take your word! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
TEAM JEM
LikeLiked by 1 person
YES THANK YOU
LikeLike
Every book on this list is a book I love or really want to read. And Clockwork Princess! AH!!!! I’m not sure if I’m Team Jem or Team Will (which is kinda like Tessa, which basically means I’m Tessa, which is a good thing)
LikeLiked by 1 person
I LOVE JEM! I don’t know which team I am on in terms of who I want Tessa to end up with, but I ship myself with Jem 😉
LikeLike
Great list! I am personally excited to read Ember in the Ashes and The Wrath & The Dawn! They look like great books and I have heard a lot of praise for them. I also enjoyed reading Fangirl, the first novel I read from Rainbow Rowell and I’m hooked! Wishing you a Happy New Year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I can’t wait to hear what you think about Ember and Wrath – I hope you enjoy them! Happy New Year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow so many great books on there! I love the infernal devices series. I finally finished it this year and I can’t wait to read them again already lol. Happy new year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy New Year! I really want to re-read that series too. I wish they would do a TV show based off of the Infernal Devices!
LikeLike
Ohhh, Ember in the Ashes was just awesome wasn’t it. I wasn’t expecting to have fallen in love with that one, seeing I’m not big on fantasy either. That reminds me, I’ve had A Monster Calls on my shelf for what feels like years and still haven’t gotten around to reading it. I’ll move it up my list and read it next I think. I hope I enjoy it as much as you have Ali. Thanks for sharing and happy new year! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, I loved Ember in the Ashes, but I do love fantasy 😉 Thanks for commenting! Happy New Year!
LikeLike
I read Twenties Girl and Fangirl for the first time this year too and loved them both. I’ve even er… Reread Fangirl twice? Haha 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
I need to reread Fangirl too, but I’m not a huge rereader!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great picks! SoC was my #2 as well. And I just purchased The Girl of Fire and Thorns and am very excited to start it, especially because I’ve seen such positive reviews!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah! Wasn’t SoC just marvelous? I hope you enjoy the Girl of Fire and Thorns! It was a really refreshing read because I thought it was pretty unique from most YA fantasy
LikeLike
I just bought The Wrath & The Dawn! Literally, like twenty minutes ago. I’m so excited to read it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you enjoy it!
LikeLike